Cartoon Network’s ‘Over the Garden Wall’ Gets 5 Emmy Nominations

1024938-67thprimetimeemmyawardslogoNominations for the 2015 Primetime Emmy Awards have been announced and, with a whopping 24 nods, HBO’s Game of Thrones once again received the most nominations, including for Outstanding Drama Series and Outstanding Special Visual Effects. FX’s American Horror Story: Freak Show trailed behind in second place with 19 nominations.

On the animation side, the five nominees for Outstanding Animated Program include perennial FX favorite Archer, Fox’s Bob’s Burgers and The Simpsons, Cartoon Network’s Over The Garden Wall and Comedy Central mainstay South Park. The six nominees for Outstanding Short-Format Animated Program are Cartoon Network’s Adventure Time, Regular Show and Steven Universe, Disney Television Animation’s Mickey Mouse and Wander Over Yonder, and Adult Swim’s stop-motion series Robot Chicken.

1024938-cartoon-network-s-over-garden-wall-receives-emmy-nodThe contenders in the Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance category are John Roberts for Bob’s Burgers “Eat, Spray, Linda,” Seth MacFarlane for Family Guy “Our Idiot Brian,” Seth Green for Robot Chicken “Victoria’s Secret of Nimph,” Dan Castellaneta for The Simpsons “Bart’s New Friend,” Tress MacNeille for The Simpsons “My Fare Lady,” and Hank Azaria for The Simpsons “The Princess Guide.”

On the visual effects side, the nominees for Outstanding Special Visual Effects are Starz’ Black Sails, The CW’s The Flash, HBO’s Game of Thrones, Marvel’s Agents Of S.H.I.E.L.D., and the History Channel’s Vikings. Contenders for Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role are FX’s American Horror Story: Freak Show, HBO’s Boardwalk Empire, Fox’s Gotham, Marvel’s Daredevil, and AMC’s The Walking Dead.

OUTSTANDING ANIMATED PROGRAM

  • Archer • Pocket Listing • FX Networks • FX Productions
  • Bob’s Burgers • Can’t Buy Me Math • FOX • Bento Box Entertainment
  • Over The Garden Wall • Cartoon Network • Cartoon Network Studios
  • The Simpsons • Treehouse Of Horror XXV • FOX • Gracie Films in association with 20th Century Fox Television
  • South Park • Freemium Isn’t Free • Comedy Central • Central Productions

OUTSTANDING SHORT-FORMAT ANIMATED PROGRAM

  • Adventure Time • Jake The Brick • Cartoon Network • Cartoon Network Studios
  • Disney Mickey Mouse • Mumbai Madness • Disney Channel • Disney Television Animation
  • Regular Show • White Elephant Gift Exchange • Cartoon Network • Cartoon Network Studios
  • Robot Chicken • Chipotle Miserable • Adult Swim • A Stoopid Buddy Stoodios Production in association with Stoopid Monkey and Williams Street
  • Steven Universe • Lion 3: Straight To Video • Cartoon Network • Cartoon Network Studios
  • Wander Over Yonder • The Gift 2: The Giftening • Disney XD • Disney Television Animation

OUTSTANDING CHARACTER VOICE-OVER PERFORMANCE

  • Bob’s Burgers • Eat, Spray, Linda • FOX • Bento Box Entertainment
    John Roberts as Linda Belcher and Tim
  • Family Guy • Our Idiot Brian • FOX • Fox Television Animation
    Seth MacFarlane as Peter Griffin, Stewie Griffin, Brian Griffin and Dr. Hartman
  • Robot Chicken • Victoria’s Secret Of Nimph • Adult Swim • A Stoopid Buddy Stoodios Production in association with Stoopid Monkey and Williams Street
    Seth Green as The Nerd, Quarterback, Pirates, Bryan Mills/Liam Neeson, Batman and The Count
  • The Simpsons • Bart’s New Friend • FOX • Gracie Films in association with 20th Century Fox
    Television
    Dan Castellaneta as Homer Simpson
  • The Simpsons • My Fare Lady • FOX • Gracie Films in association with 20th Century Fox Television
    Tress MacNeille as Laney Fontaine, Shauna and Mrs. Muntz
  • The Simpsons • The Princess Guide • FOX • Gracie Films in association with 20th Century Fox Television
    Hank Azaria as Moe Szyslak and Pedicab Driver

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

Black Sails • XVIII • Starz • Platinum Dunes and Quaker Moving Pictures in association with Starz Originals
Erik Henry, Visual Effects Supervisor
Kevin Paul Rafferty, On-Set VFX Supervisor
Paul Stephenson, Special Effects Supervisor
Annemarie Griggs, Visual Effects Producer
Mitch Claspy, Visual Effects Coordinator
Ken Jones, Lead FX Artist
Lari Karam, SFX Lead
Whitman Gove Lindstrom, Matte Painter
Charles Baden, Compositor

The Flash • Grodd Lives • CW • Bonanza Productions Inc. in association with Berlanti Productions and Warner Bros. Television
Armen V. Kevorkian, Visual Effects Supervisor
James Baldanzi, Visual Effects Producer
Keith Hamakawa, Associate Visual Effects Supervisor
Jason Shulman, Animation Supervisor
Stefan Bredereck, 3D Supervisor
Kurt Smith, 3D Character Artist
Lorenzo Mastrobuono, 3D Artist
Andranik Taranyan, Compositing Supervisor
Gevork Babityan, Lead Compositing Artist

Game of Thrones • The Dance Of Dragons • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; Television 360; Startling Television and Generator Productions
Steve Kullback, Visual Effects Producer
Joe Bauer, Visual Effects Supervisor
Adam Chazen, Visual Effects Associate Producer
Jabbar Raisani, Visual Effects Plate Supervisor
Eric Carney, Visual Effects Previs Lead
Stuart Brisdon, Special Effects Supervisor
Derek Spears, Lead CG Supervisor
James Kinnings, Lead Animator
Matthew Rouleau, CG Supervisor

Marvel’s Agents Of S.H.I.E.L.D. • The Dirty Half Dozen • ABC • ABC Studios in association with Marvel Studios
Sabrina M. Arnold, Lead VFX Producer
Mark Kolpack, VFX Supervisor
Garry D’Amico, Special Effects Supervisor
Tracy Takahashi, VFX Producer
Kevin Lingenfelser, Compositing Supervisor
Matthew Von Brock, CG Supervisor
Mitch Gates, CG Lead Artist
Kevin Yuille, Lead Compositor
Briana Aeby, VFX Coordinator

Vikings • To The Gates! • HISTORY • An Octagon and Take 5 production in association with Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer for History
Dennis Berardi, Senior Special Visual Effects Producer
Michael Borrett, Visual Effects Producer
Ovidiu Cinazan, Lead Compositor
Jeremy Dineen, Lead FX Artist
Bill Halliday, Visual Effects Producer
Dominic Remane, Visual Effects Supervisor
Paul Wishart, Lead Environment Artist
Engin Arslan, Lead Lighter
Ken MacKenzie, Lead Animator

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

American Horror Story: Freak Show • Edward Mordrake, Part 2 • FX Networks • 20th Century Fox Television
Jason Piccioni, Visual Effects Supervisor
Justin Ball, Visual Effects Supervisor
Jason Spratt, VFX Producer
Tim Jacobsen, VFX Producer
David Altenau, Compositing Supervisor
Tommy Tran, Lead Compositor
Mike Kirylo, Lead CG Artist
Matt Lefferts, CG Artist
Donnie Dean, SFX Supervisor

Boardwalk Empire • Golden Days For Boys And Girls • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Leverage, Closest to the Hole Productions, Sikelia Productions and Cold Front Productions
Lesley Robson-Foster, VFX Supervisor
Parker Chehak, VFX Producer
Douglas Purver, Compositor
Paul Graff, VFX Supervisor
John Bair, VFX Supervisor
Greg Radcliffe, Digital Artist
Rebecca Dunn, Compositing Supervisor
Aaron Raff, Lead Digital Artist
Steven Kirshoff, Special Effects Forman

Gotham • Lovecraft • FOX • Warner Bros. Television
Thomas Joseph Mahoney, Visual Effects Supervisor
Joseph Bell, Visual Effects Producer
Erin Perkins, VFX Coordinator
Eric Deinzer, Compositing Supervisor
Sina San, Matte Painter
Adam Coggin, Compositor
Mark Nazal, Compositor
Henrique Reginato, Compositor
Errol Lanier, CG Artist

Marvel’s Daredevil • Speak Of The Devil • Netflix • Marvel Television in association with ABC Studios for Netflix
David Van Dyke, Visual Effects Producer
Bryan Godwin, Visual Effects Supervisor
Karl Coyner, Digital Effects Supervisor
Steve J. Sanchez, Senior Compositing Lead
Julie Long, Visual Effects Coordinator
Pedro Tarrago, Visual Effects Editor
Neiko Nagy, Associate Compositing Lead
Moshe Swed, CG ArtistKjell Strode, FX Technical Director

The Walking Dead • Conquer • AMC • AMC Studios / Stalwart Films, LLC / Circle of Confusion / Valhalla Entertainment
Victor Scalise, VFX Supervisor
Darrell Dean Pritchett, Special FX Supervisor
Matt Robken, VFX Producer
Gary Romey, VFX Coordinator
Martin Hilke, Lead 2D Artist
Franco Leng, Senior 2D Artist
Dylen Velasquez, 2D Artist
Michael Cook, Lead CG Artist
William L. Arance, Senior CG Artist

The full list of nominees can be viewed at HERE.

Andy Samberg will host the 2015 Primetime Emmy Awards on September 20. Fox will broadcast them live from the Microsoft Theater in downtown Los Angeles.

Source: Academy of Television Arts & Sciences