Wednesday, September 19

Disney’s Zootopia leads most nominations for Annie Awards

Walt Disney Animation’s Zootopia scored the most number of nominations with 11 noms for the animation industry

zootopiain
Walt Disney Animation’s Zootopia

Zootopia with 11 nomimations and Focus Features/Lakia’s Kubo And The Two Strings was second with 10 noms. Both are in the marquee Best Animated Feature race with Disney/Pixar’s Finding Dory, DreamWorks Animation’s Kung Fu Panda 3 and Disney Animation’s just-released Moana.

The Annie Awards will be held February 4th at UCLA’s Royce Hall.

Overall, Disney/Pixar dominated with 21 movie noms, with “Moana” nabbing six and “Finding Dory” getting three (including best feature for both) and Pixar’s lovely “Piper” leading the shorts category.

Meanwhile, DreamWorks Animation scored eight noms , four each for Kung Fu Panda 3 and Trolls.

Juried Awards include three Winsor McCay Awards recipients: Legendary Disney animator Dale Beer, indie animation champion Caroline Leaf and influential anime director Mamoru Oshii.

The Ub Iwerks Award will go to Google Spotlight’s Virtual Reality Platform for technical advancement; “Life, Animated,” the doc about Disney animation’s impact on one young autistic man’s journey will receive this year’s Special Achievement Award; and the June Foray Award will be given to Bill & Sue Kroyer for their career-long benevolent, public-spirited influence within the animation community.

Here’s the full list of nomination:

Best Animated Feature

“Finding Dory,” Pixar Animation Studios

“Kubo and the Two Strings,” Laika

“Kung Fu Panda 3,” DreamWorks Animation

“Moana,” Walt Disney Animation

“Zootopia,” Walt Disney Animation

 

Best Animated Feature – Independent

“Long Way North,” Sacrebleu Productions, Maybe Movies, NorlumStudios, France 3 Cinéma and 2 Minutes

“Miss Hokusai,” GKids

“My Life as a Zucchini,” GKids

“The Red Turtle,” Studio Ghibli, Wild Bunch, Why Not Productions

“Your Name.,” CoMix Wave Films

 

Best Animated Special Production

“Audrie & Daisy,” AfterImage Public Media in association with Actual Films for Netflix

“Kung Fu Panda: Secrets of the Scroll,” DreamWorks Animation

“Little Big Awesome,” Titmouse, Inc./Amazon Studios

“Middle School: The Worst Years of My Life,” CBS Films/J.P. Entertainment/Participant Media

“Pear Cider and Cigarettes,” Massive Swerve Studios and Passion Pictures Animation

 

Best Animated Short Subject

“Blind Vaysha,” National FilmBoard of Canada

“Deer Flower,” Studio ZAZAC

“Path Title Sequence,” Acme Filmworks

“Pearl,” Google Spotlight Stories/Evil Eye Pictures

“Piper,” Pixar Animation Studios

 

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Commercial

“Duelyst,” Powerhouse Animation Studios, Inc.

“LEGO Star Wars: The Force Awakens” Trailer, Plastic Wax

“Lily & the Snowman,” Hornet

Loteria “Night Shift,” Passion Pictures Ltd.

“The Importance of Paying Attention: Teeth,” Bill Plympton Studio

 

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production for Preschool Children

“Ask the StoryBots,” Episode: Why Do I Have to Brush My Teeth?, JibJab Bros. Studios for Netflix

“Peg + Cat,” Episode: The Disappearing Art Problem, The Fred Rogers Company/ 9ate7 Productions

“Puffin Rock – The First Snow,” Episode 59, Cartoon Saloon, Dog Ears, Penguin RandomHouse

“The Stinky & Dirty Show,” Episode: Squeak, Amazon Studios and Brown Bag Films

“Tumble Leaf,” Episode: Mighty Mud Movers / Having a Ball, Amazon Studios and Bix Pix Entertainment

 

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production for Children

“Adventure Time,” Episode: Bad Jubies, Bix Pix Entertainment, Cartoon Network, Frederator Studios

“DreamWorks Voltron Legendary Defender,” Episode: Return of the Gladiator, DreamWorks Animation Television

“Elena of Avalor,” Episode: A Day to Remember, Disney Television Animation

“Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles,” Episode: Trans-Dimensional Turtles, Nickelodeon

“Wander Over Yonder,” Episode: My Fair Hatey, Disney Television Animation

 

Best General Audience Animated Television/Broadcast Production

“Bob’s Burgers,” Episode: Glued, Where’s My Bob?, Bento Box Entertainment

“BoJack Horseman,” Episode: Fish Out of Water, Tornante Productions for Netflix

“Long Live the Royals,” Episode: Punk Show, Cartoon Network Studios

“The Simpsons,” Episode: Barthood, Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox Television

“The Venture Bros,” Episode: Hostile Makeover, Titmouse, Inc.

Best Student Film

“Citipati,” Filmakademie Baden-Wuerttemberg

“FISHWITCH,” Adrienne Dowling

“The Abyss,” Liying Huang

“The Wrong End of the Stick,” Terri Matthews

“Twiddly Things,” Adara