List of Winners at 41st Annie Awards 2014

One of the weekend’s top box-office performers, Disney’s “Frozen,” was among the nominees for the 2014 Annie Awards, which are presented by the International Animated Film Society.

The following is a complete list of nominees: (In alphabetical order)

Animated feature
“A Letter to Momo” – GKIDS
“Despicable Me 2” – Universal Pictures
“Ernest & Celestine” – GKIDS
WINNER: Frozen” – Walt Disney Animation Studios 
“Monsters University” – Pixar Animation Studios
“The Croods” – DreamWorks Animation
“The Wind Rises” – The Walt Disney Studios

Annie Award for best animated special production  
WINNER: “Chipotle Scarecrow” – Moonbot Studios 
“Listening Is an Act of Love” – StoryCorps
“Room on the Broom” – Magic Light Pictures
“Toy Story of Terror” – Pixar Animation Studios

Animated short subject
“Despicable Me 2” – Puppy – Universal Pictures
WINNER: “Get a Horse!” – Walt Disney Animation Studios 
“Gloria Victoria” – National Film Board of Canada
“My Mom Is an Airplane” – Acme Filmworks
“The Numberlys” – Moonbot Studios

Animated TV/broadcast commercial
WINNER: “Despicable Me 2” – Cinemark – Universal Pictures
“Sound of the Woods” – Acme Filmworks
“The Polar Bears Movie” – CAA Marketing

General audience animated TV/broadcast production for preschool children
“Bubble Guppies” – Nickelodeon Animation Studio
WINNER: “Disney Sofia the First” – Disney Television Animation 
“Doc McStuffins” – Disney Television Animation
“Justin Time” – Guru Studio
“Peter Rabbit” – Nickelodeon Animation Studio

Best animated TV/broadcast production for children’s audience
WINNER: “Adventure Time” – Cartoon Network Studios
“Beware the Batman” – Warner Bros. Animation
“Disney Gravity Falls” – Disney Television Animation
“Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness” – Nickelodeon Animation Studio
“Regular Show” – Cartoon Network Studios
“Scaredy Squirrel” – Nelvana
“Teen Titans Go!” – Warner Bros. Animation
“The Legend of Korra” – Nickelodeon Animation Studio

General audience animated TV/broadcast production
“Archer” – FX Networks
“Bob’s Burgers” – Bento Box Entertainment
“Disney Tron Uprising” – Disney Television Animation
WINNER: “Futurama” – 20th Century Fox Television
“Motorcity” – Titmouse Inc.

Animated video game
“Diggs Nightcrawler” – Moonbot Studios
“Tiny Thief” – 5 ANTS
WINNER: “The Last of Us” – Naughty Dog

Student film
“Chicken or the Egg” – Ringling College of Art and Design
“Kellerkind” – Filmakademie Baden-Wuerttemberg
“Miss Todd” – Kristina Yee
“Move Mountain” – Kirsten Lepore
“Semaforo (Stoplight)” – USC
“The Final Straw” – Ringling College of Art and Design
“Trusts & Estates” – CalArts
WINNER: “Wedding Cake” – Filmakademie Baden-Wuerttemberg

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES

Animated effects in an animated production
Alen Lai, David Quirus, Diego Garzon Sanchez, Ilan Gabai – “Epic” – Blue Sky Studios
David Jones – “Dragons: Defenders of Berk” – DreamWorks Animation
Joshua Jenny, Jason Johnston, Matthew Wong, Eric Froemling, Enrique Vila – “Monsters University” – Pixar Animation Studios
WINNER: Jeff Budsberg, Andre Le Blanc, Louis Flores, Jason Mayer – “The Croods” – DreamWorks Animation
Greg Gladstone, Nikita Pavlov, Allen Ruilova, Matt Titus, Can Yuksel – “Turbo” – DreamWorks Animation

Animated effects in a live-action production 
Jonathan Paquin, Brian Goodwin, Gray Horsfield, Mathieu Chardonnet, Adrien Toupet – “Man of Steel” – Weta Digital
Ben O’Brien, Karin Cooper, Lee Uren, Chris Root – “Star Trek: Into Darkness” – Industrial Light & Magic
Dan Pearson, Jay Cooper, Jeff Grebe, Amelia Chenoweth – “Star Trek: Into Darkness” – Industrial Light & Magic
WINNER: Michael Balog, Ryan Hopkins, Patrick Conran, Florian Witzel – “Pacific Rim” – Industrial Light & Magic

Character animation in an animated television/broadcast production
Brad Schaffer – “Friendship All-Stars of Friendship: Wrong Number” – Stoopid Buddy Stoodios
Eric Urban – “Ubermansion” – Stoopid Buddy Stoodios
JC Tran Quang Thieu – “Toy Story of Terror” – Pixar Animation Studios
David DeVan – “Toy Story of Terror” – Pixar Animation Studios Character
WINNER: Kureha Yokoo – “Toy Story of Terror” – Pixar Animation Studios Character
Keith Kellogg – “Star Wars: The Clone Wars” – Lucasfilm Animation

Character animation in an animated feature production
Thom Roberts – “Epic” – Blue Sky Studios
Jonathan Del Val – “Despicable Me 2” – Universal Pictures
WINNER: Jakob Jensen – “The Croods” – DreamWorks Animation
John Chun Chiu Lee – “Monsters University” – Pixar Animation Studios
Kitaro Kosaka – “The Wind Rises” – The Walt Disney Studios
Tony Smeed – “Frozen” – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Patrick Imbert – “Ernest & Celestine” – GKIDS

Character animation in a live-action production 
WINNER: Jeff Capogreco, Jedrzej Wojtowicz, Kevin Estey, Alessandro Bonora, Gino Acevedo – “The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey” – Gollum – Weta Digital 
Dave Clayton, Simeon Duncombe, Jung Min Chan, Matthew Cioffi, Guillame Francois – “The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey” – Goblin King – Weta Digital
Hal Hickel, Chris Lentz, Derrick Carlin, Steve Rawlins, Kyle Winkelman – “Pacific Rim” – Industrial Light & Magic

Character design in an animated TV/broadcast production
Craig McCracken – “Disney Wander Over Yonder” – Disney Television Animation
WINNER: Paul Rudish – “Disney Mickey Mouse” – Disney Television Animation
Andy Bialk – “The Awesomes” – Bento Box Entertainment
Ben Adams – “Regular Show” – Cartoon Network Studios
Danny Hynes, Howard Colin – “Steven Universe” – Cartoon Network Studios

Character Design in an Animated Feature Production
WINNER: Carter Goodrich, Takao Noguchi, Shane Prigmore – “The Croods” – DreamWorks Animation 
Sylvain Deboissy, Shannon Tindle – “Turbo” – DreamWorks Animation
Craig Kellman – “Cloudy With A Chance of Meatballs 2” – Sony Pictures Animation
Chris Sasaki – “Monsters University” – Pixar Animation Studios
Christophe Lourdelet – “A Monster in Paris” – Shout! Factory
Eric Guillon – “Despicable Me 2” – Universal Pictures
Bill Schwab – “Frozen” – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Directing in an animated TV/broadcast Production
Colin Heck – “The Legend of Korra” – Nickelodeon Animation
Elaine Bogan – “Dragons: Defenders of Berk” – DreamWorks Animation
Stephan Franck – “The Smurfs: The Legend of Smurfy Hollow” – Sony Pictures Animation
John Aoshima – “Disney Gravity Falls” – Disney Television Animation
Aaron Springer – “Disney Mickey Mouse” – Disney Television Animation
WINNER: Angus MacLane – “Toy Story of Terror” – Pixar Animation Studios 
Harold Harris – “Justin Time” – Guru Studio

Directing in an animated feature production
Chris Sanders, Kirk DeMicco – “The Croods” – DreamWorks Animation
David Soren – “Turbo” – DreamWorks Animation
Chris Wedge – “Epic” – Blue Sky Studios
Benjamin Renner, Vincent Patar, Stéphane Aubier – “Ernest & Celestine” – GKIDS
WINNER: Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee – “Frozen” – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Music in an animated TV/broadcast production
Alan Williams – “Estefan” – Silverscreen Music
Guy Moon – “T.U.F.F. Puppy” – Nickelodeon Animation Studio
Peter Luyre, Stuart Kollmorgen, Peter Zizzo – “Peter Rabbit” – Nickelodeon Animation Studio
Kevin Kliesch, Craig Gerber, John Kavanaugh – “Disney Sofia the First” – Disney Television Animation
WINNER: Christopher Willis – “Disney Mickey Mouse” – Disney Television Animation
Andy Bean – “Disney Wander Over Yonder” – Disney Television Animation

Music in an animated feature production
Alan Silvestri – “The Croods” – DreamWorks Animation
Henry Jackman – “Turbo” – DreamWorks Animation
Mark Mothersbaugh – “Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs 2” – Sony Pictures Animation
Heitor Pereira, Pharrell Williams – “Despicable Me 2” – Universal Pictures
Danny Elfman – “Epic” – Blue Sky Studios
Randy Newman – “Monsters University” – Pixar Animation Studios
WINNER: Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez, Christophe Beck – “Frozen” – Walt Disney Animation Studios  
Dominic Lewis – “Free Birds” – Reel FX

Production design in an animated TV/broadcast production
WINNER:  Angela Sung, William Niu, Christine Bian, Emily Tetri, Frederic Stewart – “The Legend of Korra” – Nickelodeon Animation Studio 
Liz Artinian, Ray Feldman, Chris Fisher, George Fort – “The Venture Bros.” – “What Color Is Your Cleansuit” – Titmouse Inc.
Steven Sugar, Emily Walus, Sam Bosma, Elle Michalka, Amanda Winterstein – “Steven Universe” – “Gem Glow” – Cartoon Network Studios
Lynna Blankenship, Dima Malanitchev, Debbie Peterson, Charles Ragins, Jefferson R. Weekley – “The Simpsons’ Treehouse of Horror XXIV” — Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV
Christophe Vacher – “Transformers Prime: Beast Hunters”- Hasbro Studios
Nick Jenings, Sandra Calleros, Teri Shikasho, Ron Russell – “Adventure Time” – Cartoon Network Studios

Production design in an animated feature production
Christophe Lautrette, Paul Duncan, Dominique R. Louis – “The Croods” – DreamWorks Animation
Yarrow Cheney, Eric Guillon – “Despicable Me 2” – Universal Pictures
Michael Knapp, Greg Couch, William Joyce – Epic – Blue Sky Studios
Zaza, Zyk – Ernest & Celestine – GKIDS
Ricky Nierva, Robert Kondo, Daisuke “Dice” Tsutsumi – “Monsters University” – Pixar Animation Studios
WINNER: Michael Giaimo, Lisa Keene, David Womersley – “Frozen” – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Storyboarding in an animated TV/broadcast production
Piero Piluso – “Monsters vs. Aliens” – Nickelodeon Animation Studio
Douglas Lovelace – “Dragons: Riders of Berk” – DreamWorks Animation
Adam Ford, Deke Wightman, Kevin Mellon, Justin Wagner, Benji Williams – “Archer” – FX Networks
Alonso Ramos-Ramirez – “Disney Mickey Mouse” – Disney Television Animation
WINNER: Daniel Chong – “Toy Story of Terror” – Pixar Animation Studios
Alonso Ramos-Ramirez – “Gravity Falls” – Disney Television Animation
Guillermo Del Toro, Guy Davis, Ralph Sosa – “The Simpsons” – “Treehouse of Horror XXIV” – Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV
Paul Watling – “Justin Time” – Guru Studio

Storyboarding in an animated feature production
Steven MacLeod – “The Croods” – DreamWorks Animation
Eric Favela – “Despicable Me 2” – Universal Pictures
WINNER: Dean Kelly – “Monsters University” – Pixar Animation Studios
Jason Hand – “Planes”- Disneytoon Studios
John Ripa – “Frozen” – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Voice acting in an animated TV/broadcast production
Eric Bauza as the voice of Foop – “Fairly Odd Parents” – Nickelodeon Animation Studio
Bill Farmer as the voice of Goofy – “Disney Mickey Mouse” – Disney Television Animation
Chris Diamantopoulos as the voice of Mickey Mouse – “Disney Mickey Mouse” – Disney Television Animation
Mark Hamill as the voice of Skips and Walks – “Regular Show” – Cartoon Network Studios
WINNER: Tom Kenny as the voice of Ice King – “Adventure Time” – Cartoon Network Studios

Voice acting in an animated feature production
Paul Giamatti as the voice of Chet – “Turbo” – DreamWorks Animation
Terry Crews as the voice of Earl – “Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs 2” – Sony Pictures Animation
Kristen Wiig as the voice of Lucy – “Despicable Me 2” – Universal Pictures
Steve Carell as the voice of Gru – “Despicable Me 2” – Universal Pictures
Pierre Coffin as the voice of Minions  – “Despicable Me 2” – Universal Pictures
Billy Crystal as the voice of Mike – “Monsters University” – Pixar Animation Studios
WINNER: Josh Gad as the voice of Olaf – “Frozen” – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Writing in an animated TV/broadcast production
Katie Matila – “Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness” – Nickelodeon Animation Studio
Ian Maxtone-Graham, Billy Kimball – “The Simpsons” – Trocadero Holdings
WINNER: Lewis Morton – “Futurama” – 20th Century Fox Television
Matt Price, John Infantino, Mike Roth, Michele Cavin, Sean Szeles – “Regular Show” – Cartoon Network Studios
Michael Price – “The Simpsons” – The Simpsons

Writing in an animated feature production
Daniel Pennac – “Ernest & Celestine” – GKIDS
Daniel Gerson, Robert L. Baird, Dan Scanlon – “Monsters University” – Pixar Animation Studios
WINNER: Miyazaki Hayao – “The Wind Rises” – Walt Disney Studios
Jennifer Lee – “Frozen” – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Editorial in an animated TV/broadcast production
Adam Arnold, Hugo Morales, Davrick Waltjen – “Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness” – Nickelodeon Animation Studio
Myra Lopez, Ana Adams, Justin Baker – “Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles” – Nickelodeon Animation Studio
Lynn Hobson – “Dragons: Defenders of Berk” – DreamWorks Animation
WINNER: Illya Owens – “Disney Mickey Mouse” – Disney Television Animation
Axel Geddes, Kathy Graves, Chloe Kloezeman – “Toy Story of Terror” – Pixar Animation Studios
Paul D. Calder – “Futurama” – 20th Century Fox Television
Paul Douglas – “Adventure Time” – Cartoon Network Studios
Jason W.A. Tucker – “Star Wars: The Clone Wars” – Lucasfilm Animation

Editorial in an animated feature production
Darren Holmes – “The Croods” – DreamWorks Animation
James Ryan – “Turbo” – DreamWorks Animation
Fabienne Alvarez-Giro – “Ernest & Celestine – GKIDS
WINNER: Greg Snyder, Gregory Amundson, Steve Bloom – “Monsters University” – Pixar Animation Studios
Jeff Draheim – “Frozen” – Walt Disney Animation Studios

JURIED AWARDS

Winsor McCay Award – Katsuhiro Otomo, Steven Spielberg & Phil Tippett

June Foray Award – Alice Davis

Certificate of Merit – “I Know That Voice” (documentary)