Thursday, October 19

Nominations for 87th Academy Awards Unveiled

Nominees for Best Animated Feature are Disney’s ‘Big Hero 6,’ LAIKA’s ‘The Boxtrolls,’ DreamWorks Animation’s ‘How to Train Your Dragon 2,’ Cartoon Saloon’s ‘Song of the Sea,’and Studio Ghibli’s ‘The Tale of the Princess Kaguya.’

1023338-nominations-87th-academy-awards-unveiledDirectors Alfonso Cuarón and J.J. Abrams, actor Chris Pine and Academy President Cheryl Boone Isaacs announced the nominations for the 87th Academy Awards today, January 15. For the first time, nominees in all 24 categories were announced live.

Cuarón and Abrams announced the nominees in 11 categories at 5:30 a.m. PT, followed by Pine and Boone Isaacs for the remaining 13 categories at 5:38 a.m. PT, at the live news conference attended by more than 400 international media representatives.

Nominees for Best Animated Feature are Disney’s Big Hero 6, LAIKA’s The Boxtrolls, DreamWorks Animation’s How to Train Your Dragon 2, Cartoon Saloon’s Song of the Sea, and Studio Ghibli’s The Tale of the Princess Kaguya.

Short animation nominees are The Bigger Picture by Daisy Jacobs and Christopher Hees, The Dam Keeper by Robert Kondo and Dice Tsutsumi, Feast by Patrick Osborne and Kristina Reed, Me and My Moulton by Torill Kove, and A Single Life by Joris Oprins.

On the visual effects side, nominees are Captain America: The Winter SoldierDawn of the Planet of the ApesGuardians of the GalaxyInterstellar and X-Men: Days of Future Past.

The full list of nominations for the 87th Academy Awards is shown below:

Performance by an actor in a leading role

  • Steve Carell in Foxcatcher
  • Bradley Cooper in American Sniper
  • Benedict Cumberbatch in The Imitation Game
  • Michael Keaton in Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Eddie Redmayne in The Theory of Everything

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

  • Robert Duvall in The Judge
  • Ethan Hawke in Boyhood
  • Edward Norton in Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Mark Ruffalo in Foxcatcher
  • J.K. Simmons in Whiplash

Performance by an actress in a leading role

  • Marion Cotillard in Two Days, One Night
  • Felicity Jones in The Theory of Everything
  • Julianne Moore in Still Alice
  • Rosamund Pike in Gone Girl
  • Reese Witherspoon in Wild

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

  • Patricia Arquette in Boyhood
  • Laura Dern in Wild
  • Keira Knightley in The Imitation Game
  • Emma Stone in Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Meryl Streep in Into the Woods

Best animated feature film of the year

  • Big Hero 6 Don Hall, Chris Williams and Roy Conli
  • The Boxtrolls Anthony Stacchi, Graham Annable and Travis Knight
  • How to Train Your Dragon 2 Dean DeBlois and Bonnie Arnold
  • Song of the Sea Tomm Moore and Paul Young
  • The Tale of the Princess Kaguya Isao Takahata and Yoshiaki Nishimura

Achievement in cinematography

  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) Emmanuel Lubezki
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel Robert Yeoman
  • Ida Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczewski
  • Mr. Turner Dick Pope
  • Unbroken Roger Deakins

Achievement in costume design

  • The Grand Budapest Hotel Milena Canonero
  • Inherent Vice Mark Bridges
  • Into the Woods Colleen Atwood
  • Maleficent Anna B. Sheppard and Jane Clive
  • Mr. Turner Jacqueline Durran

Achievement in directing

  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) Alejandro G. Iñárritu
  • Boyhood Richard Linklater
  • Foxcatcher Bennett Miller
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel Wes Anderson
  • The Imitation Game Morten Tyldum

Best documentary feature

  • CitizenFour Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy and Dirk Wilutzky
  • Finding Vivian Maier John Maloof and Charlie Siskel
  • Last Days in Vietnam Rory Kennedy and Keven McAlester
  • The Salt of the Earth Wim Wenders, Juliano Ribeiro Salgado and David Rosier
  • Virunga Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara

Best documentary short subject

  • Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1 Ellen Goosenberg Kent and Dana Perry
  • Joanna Aneta Kopacz
  • Our Curse Tomasz Sliwinski and Maciej Slesicki
  • The Reaper (La Parka) Gabriel Serra Arguello
  • White Earth J. Christian Jensen

Achievement in film editing

  • American Sniper Joel Cox and Gary D. Roach
  • Boyhood Sandra Adair
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel Barney Pilling
  • The Imitation Game William Goldenberg
  • Whiplash Tom Cross

Best foreign language film of the year

  • Ida Poland
  • Leviathan Russia
  • Tangerines Estonia
  • Timbuktu Mauritania
  • Wild Tales Argentina

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling

  • Foxcatcher Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier
  • Guardians of the Galaxy Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

  • The Grand Budapest Hotel Alexandre Desplat
  • The Imitation Game Alexandre Desplat
  • Interstellar Hans Zimmer
  • Mr. Turner Gary Yershon
  • The Theory of Everything Jóhann Jóhannsson

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

  • “Everything Is Awesome” from The Lego Movie
    Music and Lyric by Shawn Patterson
  • “Glory” from Selma
    Music and Lyric by John Stephens and Lonnie Lynn
  • “Grateful” from Beyond the Lights
    Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
  • “I’m Not Gonna Miss You” from Glen Campbell…I’ll Be Me
    Music and Lyric by Glen Campbell and Julian Raymond
  • “Lost Stars” from Begin Again
    Music and Lyric by Gregg Alexander and Danielle Brisebois

Best motion picture of the year

  • American Sniper Clint Eastwood, Robert Lorenz, Andrew Lazar, Bradley Cooper and Peter Morgan, Producers
  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher and James W. Skotchdopole, Producers
  • Boyhood Richard Linklater and Cathleen Sutherland, Producers
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales and Jeremy Dawson, Producers
  • The Imitation Game Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky and Teddy Schwarzman, Producers
  • Selma Christian Colson, Oprah Winfrey, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner, Producers
  • The Theory of Everything Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce and Anthony McCarten, Producers
  • Whiplash Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook and David Lancaster, Producers

Achievement in production design

  • The Grand Budapest Hotel Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
  • The Imitation Game Production Design: Maria Djurkovic; Set Decoration: Tatiana Macdonald
  • Interstellar Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
  • Into the Woods Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
  • Mr. Turner Production Design: Suzie Davies; Set Decoration: Charlotte Watts

Best animated short film

  • The Bigger Picture Daisy Jacobs and Christopher Hees
  • The Dam Keeper Robert Kondo and Dice Tsutsumi
  • Feast Patrick Osborne and Kristina Reed
  • Me and My Moulton Torill Kove
  • A Single Life Joris Oprins

Best live action short film

  • Aya Oded Binnun and Mihal Brezis
  • Boogaloo and Graham Michael Lennox and Ronan Blaney
  • Butter Lamp (La Lampe Au Beurre De Yak) Hu Wei and Julien Féret
  • Parvaneh Talkhon Hamzavi and Stefan Eichenberger
  • The Phone Call Mat Kirkby and James Lucas

Achievement in sound editing

  • American Sniper Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) Martín Hernández and Aaron Glascock
  • The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies Brent Burge and Jason Canovas
  • Interstellar Richard King
  • Unbroken Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro

Achievement in sound mixing

  • American Sniper John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin
  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and Thomas Varga
  • Interstellar Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker and Mark Weingarten
  • Unbroken Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and David Lee
  • Whiplash Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley

Achievement in visual effects

  • Captain America: The Winter Soldier Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill and Dan Sudick
  • Dawn of the Planet of the Apes Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett and Erik Winquist
  • Guardians of the Galaxy Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner and Paul Corbould
  • Interstellar Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter and Scott Fisher
  • X-Men: Days of Future Past Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie and Cameron Waldbauer

Adapted screenplay

  • American Sniper Written by Jason Hall
  • The Imitation Game Written by Graham Moore
  • Inherent Vice Written for the screen by Paul Thomas Anderson
  • The Theory of Everything Screenplay by Anthony McCarten
  • Whiplash Written by Damien Chazelle

Original screenplay

  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) Written by Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr. & Armando Bo
  • Boyhood Written by Richard Linklater
  • Foxcatcher Written by E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel Screenplay by Wes Anderson; Story by Wes Anderson & Hugo Guinness
  • Nightcrawler Written by Dan Gilroy

A complete list of nominees can also be viewed at the official Oscars website, www.oscar.com.

Academy members from each of the 17 branches vote to determine the nominees in their respective categories — actors nominate actors, film editors nominate film editors, etc. In the Animated Feature Film and Foreign Language Film categories, nominees are selected by a vote of multi-branch screening committees. All voting members are eligible to select the Best Picture nominees.

Official screenings of all motion pictures with one or more nominations will begin for members on Saturday, January 24, at the Academy’s Samuel Goldwyn Theater. Screenings also will be held at the Academy’s Linwood Dunn Theater in Hollywood and in London, New York and the San Francisco Bay Area.

Active members of the Academy are eligible to vote for the winners in all categories.

Academy Awards for outstanding film achievements of 2014 will be presented on Oscar Sunday, February 22, 2015, at the Dolby Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center and televised live on the ABC Television Network. The Oscars, produced by Craig Zadan and Neil Meron, also will be televised live in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.

Source: Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences